Archive

Go to:

December 2017
SMTWTFS
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
< Nov Jan >
Leaguer Email Subscription

You are not currently subscribed. Click Subscribe below to receive the Leaguer email.

45 CU Leaders Graduate from SCMS
Friday, July 19, 2013 6:50 AM

Excitement and enthusiasm filled the room Wednesday night, as 45 credit union leaders graduated Southwest CUNA Management School (SCMS). This three-year program, held on the campus of Texas Christian University (TCU) in Fort Worth, is designed to develop and enhance the management skills of credit union professionals. 

Shannon Shipp, a professor in TCU’s M.J. Neeley School of Business and the academic liaison between the university and SCMS, congratulated the 41st graduating class on their hard work and sacrifice in achieving this significant honor.

“You are the future leaders of the credit union movement,” he told graduates. “TCU is proud to have hosted you during your three years in the program.”

SCMS provides participants with a perspective of credit union management and operations, practical experience through the development of a strategic-plan, and opportunities to enhance professional presence through communications, presentations and networking. This year’s graduates include:

  • Rafael Vasconcelos Menezes, Banco Cooperativo Sicredi, Brazil
  • Tammy Christian, Arkansas FCU, Arkansas
  • Tiffany Greenway, TruService Community FCU, Arkansas
  • Gregory D. Inman, Neighbors FCU, Louisiana
  • Brent Davis, BluCurrent CU, Missouri
  • Kelly Barrow, TTCU The Credit Union, Oklahoma
  • Pamela Case, FAA CU, Oklahoma
  • Carrie Marek, First Family FCU, Oklahoma
  • Steven McNabb, Oklahoma Central CU, Oklahoma
  • Brad A. Scheidt, Oklahoma Central CU, Oklahoma
  • Je'Neil Torres, ME/CU, Oklahoma
  • Craig A. Atkinson, Houston Highway CU, Texas
  • Walter James Burke, CoreLogic, Texas
  • Kelly Burns, The Local FCU, Texas
  • Kristi Charrier, Sabine FCU, Texas
  • Lanya Coleson, Texas Coastal Community FCU, Texas
  • Sean Duffy, Lone Star CU, Texas
  • Tonya Elmore, Tarrant County CU, Texas
  • Paul Gill, Prestige CCU, Texas
  • Thomas Green, AMOCO FCU, Texas
  • Jonathan Haskett, Mobiloil FCU, Texas
  • Lorraine Henderson, Beacon FCU, Texas
  • Esther Herrera, Shell FCU, Texas
  • Joe Herrera, Shell FCU, Texas
  • Dana Jones, Neighborhood CU, Texas
  • Monica J. Jones, Union Square FCU, Texas
  • Art Juarez, Evolve FCU, Texas
  • Jocelyn "Jackie" Kapalski, CTECU, Texas
  • Vicki Kelley, FivePoint FCU, Texas
  • Regina Lancaster, KBR Heritage FCU, Texas
  • Yvonne M.  Lopez, Suntide CU, Texas
  • Karen Maness, AAFES FCU, Texas
  • Mark Maslonka, Beacon FCU, Texas
  • Millicent Mayaka, InTouch CU, Texas
  • Karen Montgomery, Union Fidelity FCU, Texas
  • Marivel Munoz, GECU, Texas
  • Stephanie New, Grand Prairie CU, Texas
  • Suzanne M Peterson, Resource One CU, Texas
  • Jamaal Robinson, New Mt. Zion CU, Texas
  • Cheryl Sayers, Credit Union Resources, Inc., Texas
  • James Simpson, InTouch CU, Texas
  • Curtis Sutton, First Class American CU, Texas
  • Micheal Walls, CUNA Mutual Group, Texas
  • Sandra White, America's CU, Texas

Several awards were presented at the ceremony.  The following graduates were award recipients:

  • Kelly Barrow, Honor Graduate
  • Thomas Green, Honor Gratuate
  • Lorraine Henderson, Honor Graduate
  • Gregory D. Inman, Honor Graduate
  • Millicent Mayaka, Award of Excellence
  • Suzanne M. Peterson, Honor Graduate
  • Brad A. Scheit, Honor Graduate
  • Michael Walls, Honor Graduate

To learn more about SCMS, please visit www.scms.coop.